Skip to content
Site Tools
Increase font size Decrease font size Default font size default color blue color green color
Home
Work & Business


Teach in China
I'm not a native English speaker. Can I teach English in China?

Native English speakers are preferred but not required as long as
you have a good command of the English language and do not
have much of a foreign accent. There are many teachers in
China who were not born in but educated in English speaking
countries with not much of a foreign accent. There are many ESL/EFL teachers in China who did not educate in English speaking countries but have taught very well.
Last Updated on Thursday, 30 October 2008 09:54
Read more...
 
Doing business in China

Business cards
If someone hands you a business card, always take it with
two hands.
If you hand a business card to someone, make sure the
writing faces the person to whom you are giving the card.
Do not immediately put the business card away in your coat
or wallet, keep it visible and in your hand.
If you are seated at a table, keep the business card face up
on the table.

Last Updated on Thursday, 09 September 2010 10:33
Read more...
 
Procedures for foreigners working in China
Foreigners who want to work in China should first get in touch with a valid Chinese employer who has an employment license for foreigners issued by related labour administrative bureaus.

Foreigners with permission to work in China should apply for
employment visas at the Chinese embassies.

Employers of foreigners should get employment permits for their
foreign employees within 15 days after their entry into China by  providing related documents.

Foreign employees who have received their employment permit should, within 30 days after their entry, apply for a residence permit from local public security bureaus. The term of validity of the residence certificate may be determined in accordance with that of the Employment Permit.

Chinese employers and their foreign employees should conclude a contract in line with law. The term of the contract should within five years and such a contract can be renewed.

The employment permit of the employed foreigners shall cease to be effective upon the expiration of the term of the labour contract between the foreigner and employer
Last Updated on Tuesday, 23 September 2008 16:45
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 Next > End >>

Page 3 of 3

Sponsor Ads