Skip to content
Site Tools
Increase font size Decrease font size Default font size default color blue color green color
Home
Brief Introduction to Chinese Visa
Brief Introduction to Chinese Visa
中国签证简介
                                                         2007-11-10

1.Brief Introduction to Chinese Visa

A Chinese visa is a permit issued by the Chinese visa authorities to foreign citizens for entry into, exit from or transit throughChina. Diplomatic and Official Passport holders of Pakistan are exempted from Chinese visa and may stay up to 30 days in Mainland China and 14 days in Hong Kong.

Ordinary Chinese Mainland Visa is divided into eight types as follows:

D Visa: Issued to those who are going to reside permanently inChina.

Z Visa: Issued to those who are going toChina for a post or employment, and to their accompanying family members.

X Visa: Issued to those who are going toChina for study, furthering studies or intern practice longer than six months.

F Visa: Issued to those who are invited toChina for a business visit, an investigation, a lecture, scientific-technological& cultural exchanges, short-term furthering studies or intern practice less than six months.

L Visa: Issued to those who are going toChina for tourism, family visiting or other private reasons.

G Visa: Issued to those who are going to a third country in transit ofChina.

C Visa: Issued to crewmembers involving international-based transportation by trains, airway and ships and their accompanying family members.

J Visa: Issued to foreign journalists for the purpose of reporting fromChina


2.How to apply for ordinary Mainland Chinese Visa

Visa for business or attending conference (F visa)

You should submit:

(I) Original Visa Notice Sheet from an authorized governmental apparatus /organization inChina prescribing the visa validity, number of entries and stay period;

(II) Fully completed Visa Application Form in Chinese or English, attached with one of the applicant's recent color photograph (30mm X 40mm)

(III) Original passport with validity more than six months and minimum 2 blank visa pages;

(IV) Photocopy of the first 2 pages (personal information) of the passport and the recent Chinese visa page if there is any;

(V) Invitation letter from the company/organization/institution you want to visit inChina;

If this is your first visit to China, it is recommended that following documents are also prepared in case of necessity:

(VI) Your income certificate/up-to-date Personal Bank Statement

(VII) Your company's Registration Certificate (photocopy)

(VIII) A recommendation letter from your company/organization/ institution

(IX) A recommendation letter from Chamber of Commerce& Industry

(X) Your Tax Payment Receipt for last year (photocopy)

(XI) Your Character Certificate/Police Clearance Certificate


Visa for family/relative visit or tourism (L visa)

You should submit:

(I) Original passport with validity more than six months and minimum 2 blank visa pages;

(II) Photocopy of the first 2 pages (personal information) of the passport and the recent Chinese visa page if there is any;

(II) One fully completed visa application form in Chinese or English, attached with one of the applicant's recent color photograph (30mm X 40mm)

(III) Certificate of the relationship between you and the person in China you want to visit (original and photocopy)

(IV) Invitation letter from your relative you want to visit

(V) ID card copy or passport copy of your inviter

(VI) Copy of Chinese visa page of your inviter's passport

For tourism, Pakistani citizens should first contact a qualified travel agency of China and settled down all the details of the tour. And then the tourist agency may arrange a visa notice form for a travel group (more than 5 people) and a group-visa for you. At present, individual tourists are not accepted.

Visa for Employment (Z visa)

You should submit:

(I) Original Visa Notice Sheet from an authorized governmental apparatus /organization inChina;

(II) Alien Employment License of the P. R. China /Working Permit by the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs, P.R. China /Letter of Invitation for Foreigners Engaged in Offshore Petroleum Operations in the P.R. China/Registration Certificate of Foreign Enterprises Permanent Office inChina

(III) Physical Examination Record for Foreigner (the blank form can be downloaded from this website) and attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan

(IV) Original passport with validity more than six months and minimum 2 blank visa pages;

(V) Photocopy of the first 2 pages (personal information) of the passport and the recent Chinese visa page if there is any;

(VI) Fully completed Visa Application Form in Chinese or English, attached with one of the applicant's recent color photograph (30mm X 40mm)

(VII) Employment Contract

(VIII) Your Employer's Company Registration Certificate in China (copy)


Visa for Study (X visa)

You should submit:

(I) The Original Visa Notice Sheet (JW 101 or JW102 Form) from an authorized governmental apparatus/organization in China;

(II) Admission Letter from your perspective college/university/institution

(III) Secondary School Certificate Examination Marks (original and copy)

(IV) Physical Examination Record for Foreigner (the blank form can be downloaded from this website) attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan

(V) The original passport with validity more than six months and more than 2 blank visa pages;

(VI) Photocopy of the first 2 pages (personal information) of the passport and the recent Chinese visa page if there is any;

(VII) One fully completed visa application form in Chinese or English, attached with one of the applicant's recent color photograph (30mm X 40mm)


Visa for Transit (G visa)

You should submit:

(I) Valid visa of the forwarding/destination country and your air tickets (original and copy)

(II) Original passport with validity more than six months and minimum 2 blank visa pages;

(III) Photocopy of the first 2 pages (personal information) of the passport and the recent Chinese visa page if there is any;

(IV) Fully completed Visa Application Form in Chinese or English, attached with one of the applicant's recent color photograph (30mm X 40mm)

Visa Fees

Pakistani nationals are exempted from visa fees

Notice

(I) In principle, the applicant should show up on spot

(II) The applicant should use the new edition Visa Application Form (can be downloaded from this website)


3. Hong Kong Visa


I. Pakistani citizens holding ordinary passports with an aim of tourism, visiting relatives, business investigation, conferences, study, training, working, residing and so on, are recommended to apply for Hong Kong visa 6 weeks in advance and may apply directly from Hong Kong Immigration Department.

II. For various types of visa and the according procedures, you can go to the Hong Kong Immigration Department website for details:

http://www.immd.gov.hk/index.html.

4. Macao Visa

Pakistani citizens may get a Macao visa on arrival.

For details, please see the website of Identity Certification, Macao Special Administrative Region: www.dsi.gov.mo


All information listed above is subject to change without any advance notice, and is at the interpretation of this Embassy.


1。中国签证简介
   
中国签证是中国签证机关发给外国人入、出或过境中国的许可证明。
中国的签证机关,在境外是中国驻外国大使馆、总领事馆及外交部授权的驻外机构。外国人入境或过境中国,应向上述签证机关申请办理签证。


     其中,普通签证分为八种,分别用汉语拼音字母表示:

  一、定居签证(D字签证):发给批准在中国定居的外国公民。

  二、工作签证(Z字签证):发给到中国任职或就业的人员及其随行家属,以及赴华进行商业演出的人员。

  三、学习签证(X字签证):发给去中国留学、进修、实习6个月以上的外国公民。

  四、商务/访问签证(F字签证):发给应邀赴中国访问、考察、讲学、经商、进行科技文化交流,以及短期进修、实习等活动不超过六个月的人员。

  五、旅游签证(L字签证):发给前往中国旅游、探亲或因其他私人事务赴华的人员。
过境签证。
  六、(G字签证):发给经中国过境前往第三国的人员。乘务签证

  七、(C字签证):发给执行乘务、航空、航运任务的国际列车乘务员,国际航空器机组人员及国际航行船舶的海员及其随行家属。

  八、(J字签证):发给新闻从业人员的签证。其中,J-1签证发给常驻中国的外国记者;J-2字签证发给临时去中国采访的外国记者。
Last Updated on Friday, 26 September 2008 16:44
 

Sponsor Ads