Skip to content
Site Tools
Increase font size Decrease font size Default font size default color blue color green color
Home
A Brief Introduction to the Tourist Visa
A Brief Introduction to the Tourist Visa
A tourist visa, issued to aliens who come to china for sightseeing and visiting relatives, is marked with ?L? in the many kinds of Chinese visas. Visa L is characterized by a short duration of stay, usually 30 days, no more than 90 days, and could not be extended upon expiration.

Group visa, another kind of tourist visa, is applied by foreigner traveling in tour groups. Group visa is not issued on the passports, but on a separate paper, which requires the group members enter and exit the Chinese border together.

From Nov. 15th 2000, aliens traveling to Hong Kong and Macao Special Administrative Regions(SAR) in tour groups organized by travel agencies registered in the above-mentioned SARs are exempted from visa requirements for a period of not exceeding 6 days when entering into the following Chinese mainland cities: Guangzhong, Shenzhen, zhuhai, Foshan, Dongguan, Zhongshan, Jinangmen, Zhaoqing, Huizhou,etc. The premise is that the traveler shall have the citizenship of a country having diplomatic relations with the People?s Republic of China and carrying an ordinary passport.



中国旅游签证简介 
    旅游签证是签证种类中的一种,有一些国家专门为旅游者颁发旅游签证,即:“tourist visa”。旅游签证的特点是停留期短,一般为30天,最长为90天,一般不能延期。持旅游签证者不能在当地打工或从事与旅游无关的活动。团体旅游签证是旅游签证中的一种,其特点是签证不做在护照上,旅游者须随团集体出、入国境。
  我国为外国旅游者颁发“L”类签证,即探亲、旅游签证。根据需要,我国也颁发团体旅游签证。
   目前,持普通护照、与我建交国公民赴香港、澳门旅游,如系经香港、澳门注册的旅游公司组团来我内地广州、深圳、珠海、汕头等地旅游,六日之内可免签证。持欧盟等国家普通护照、与我建交国公民凭联程机票,过境上海两天内免办签证。持圣马力诺普通护照,前往中国免办签证。持新加坡、文莱普通护照,前往中国15天内免办签证。



Last Updated on Friday, 26 September 2008 19:01
 

Sponsor Ads